Privacy Policy

Brite Services acts as both an Employment Agency (for Permanent Appointments) and a Recruitment Business (for Temporary Assignments) providing work-finding services to work-seekers and candidate resourcing to companies; in doing so, we process personal data (including sensitive personal data) – and the Company therefore acts as both a data processor and a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the company directly, such as on a registration form, through a telephone enquiry or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a ‘job board’. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you and/or providing resourcing activities we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

Legal basis

The legal basis we rely upon to offer these services to you is typically ‘Legitimate Interest’. Our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Arranging work assignments/permanent introductions
  • Making you aware of available appropriately skilled candidates and making suitable placements for available temporary/permanent vacancies
Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or relevant sensitive personal data as follows:

  • Putting your CV and/or pertinent information to a client company for types of vacancies for which you are suitable and interested or have registered with the purpose of seeking.
  • Providing your work contact information to candidates for interview preparation and attendance
Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is not typically required as part of a statutory and/or contractual requirement, and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

2. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different data may be retained for different periods of time, in line with company policy and/or legal requirements from outside agencies e.g. HMRC.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay, pensions auto-enrolment and associated national minimum wage, national insurance and tax records for 3 years following the end of the tax year to which they pertain as legally required by HMRC.

3. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

4. Complaints or queries

Complaints or queries about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it should be directed to:
Ben Sellick-Tague (Data Protection Representative) // 01626 28 00 77 // general@briteservices.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.